Published: 28 June 2014
The Myrtle is an evergreen shrub spontaneous widespread in some areas of the Mediterranean and particularly in Sardinia. It grows in areas
with a temperate climate and on any type of terrain, particularly those acids and sheltered from the wind. Generally you can find it in the low scrub, near the mastic tree, and the edges of the woods. Its average height is about two meters, but in a fresh, is also capable of raggiungerne are. The plant is easily recognizable by featuring glossy leaves, fragrant white flowers and round berries, bluish, with a diameter of about one centimeter. The flowering period is between May and July, while the berries ripen in late November. The first references to the use of the plant myrtle emerge from Greek mythology: he put on his head a crown with its Venus, goddess of love, after the judgment of Paris, making equal myrtle as a symbol of love and beauty. The Romans often used the shrub in bloom as ornamental motif along the boulevards and public squares, but above all (as the Greeks), I knew the medicinal properties: the myrtle ricavavano decoctions, oils, ointments and extracts to treat ulcers or conditions the respiratory tract. In the Middle Ages the perfumers obtained from its flower essence called "water of the angels"; over the centuries its berries were also used as a dye and as ink.